Markham golf academy · Serving Toronto and the GTA

Golf lessons and practice prices

Compare coaching with Xuechen Yu (Jason), Dylan Xu, Jenny Xiao, and Nick Cai, junior group programmes, and practice packages at XYGA in Markham. All prices are in Canadian dollars; simulator bay details are listed with each service.

Private and semi-private golf lesson fees

Prices in Canadian dollars. Choose one-on-one coaching or a two-student lesson, with single-hour and 10-hour package options. Two-student prices are the total for both students.

Coaching fees exclude the simulator bay fee of $35/hour + HST.

Xuechen Yu (Jason)

Lesson typePrice (CAD)
One-on-one lesson$160 / hour+ HST
One-on-one package$1,400 / 10 hours+ HST
Two-student lesson$200 / hour+ HST
Two-student package$1,800 / 10 hours+ HST

Dylan Xu

Lesson typePrice (CAD)
One-on-one lesson$140 / hour+ HST
One-on-one package$1,200 / 10 hours+ HST
Two-student lesson$180 / hour+ HST
Two-student package$1,600 / 10 hours+ HST

Jenny Xiao

Lesson typePrice (CAD)
One-on-one lesson$120 / hour+ HST
One-on-one package$1,000 / 10 hours+ HST
Two-student lesson$160 / hour+ HST
Two-student package$1,400 / 10 hours+ HST

Nick Cai

Lesson typePrice (CAD)
One-on-one lesson$100 / hour+ HST
One-on-one package$800 / 10 hours+ HST
Two-student lesson$140 / hour+ HST
Two-student package$1,200 / 10 hours+ HST

Junior group golf lessons

Every week: 2 hours of group lessons plus 1 hour of coach-supervised practice.

4-week course

$499

+ HST · per 4 weeks

3-month package

$459

+ HST · per month

6-month package

$419

+ HST · per month

Simulator bay fees are additional. Each class is charged for 1 hour of bay use; confirm the applicable bay fee with the academy.

Golf practice packages

Practice session and package prices in Canadian dollars.

Practice planTotalPer hour
Single hour$32+ HST$32+ HST
10 hours$280+ HST$28+ HST
20 hours$520+ HST$26+ HST
50 hours$1,100+ HST$22+ HST

All practice appointments must be arranged in advance. Cancel at least 24 hours in advance to avoid charges. Practice packages are non-transferable and non-refundable.

Coaching booking and cancellation policy

  • Lesson cancellations or rescheduling require at least 24 hours’ notice.
  • Cancellations within 24 hours of the lesson, or no-shows, are charged the full lesson fee.
  • New students must complete EMT (e-transfer) payment 3 days before their first lesson to confirm the booking.
  • The first lesson is fully refundable when cancelled at least 24 hours in advance.

Arrange a lesson or practice session

Contact the academy to confirm your coach, available times, package terms, and applicable charges. Share the player’s age, experience, goals, and preferred teaching language.

Call · +1 (647) 680-6136Email the academy

Golf coaching and fees: common questions

Where can I find a golf coach near Toronto?

XYGA Golf Academy is in Markham at 39 Riviera Dr Unit 14, Markham, ON L3R 5M1, welcoming golfers from Toronto and the Greater Toronto Area. Our CPGA coaching team teaches adults and juniors. Contact the academy to discuss a coach and course suited to your goals.

Are private golf lessons suitable for adult and junior beginners?

Adults and juniors can start with the fundamentals. One-on-one lessons can cover grip, setup, swing, short game, and putting, or focus on specific skills for experienced players. Share the player’s age, experience, and goals so the academy can recommend a coaching approach.

How much do private golf lessons in Markham cost?

Single-hour one-on-one lessons are $160 + HST with Xuechen Yu (Jason), $140 + HST with Dylan Xu, $120 + HST with Jenny Xiao, and $100 + HST with Nick Cai. Their 10-hour packages are $1,400 + HST, $1,200 + HST, $1,000 + HST, and $800 + HST respectively. Coaching prices exclude simulator bay fees of $35/hour + HST. See the pricing page for the full two-student lesson and package list. All prices are in Canadian dollars.

Are two-student lesson prices the total for both students?

Yes. Two-student lesson and package prices are the total for both students. For example, Jason’s two-student lesson is $200/hour + HST and his 10-hour package is $1,800 + HST. Simulator bay fees are additional.

How much are junior group golf lessons?

Each week includes 2 hours of group lessons and 1 hour of coach-supervised practice. The 4-week course is $499 + HST per 4 weeks; the 3-month package is $459/month + HST; and the 6-month package is $419/month + HST. Simulator bay fees are additional, with 1 hour charged for each class. Contact the academy for class arrangements.

Which indoor golf practice packages are available?

A single practice hour is $32 + HST. Packages are $280 + HST for 10 hours ($28/hour + HST), $520 + HST for 20 hours ($26/hour + HST), and $1,100 + HST for 50 hours ($22/hour + HST). Arrange practice appointments in advance and cancel at least 24 hours ahead to avoid charges. Practice packages are non-transferable and non-refundable.

Can I reschedule or cancel a coached lesson?

Give at least 24 hours’ notice to cancel or reschedule. Cancellations within 24 hours of the lesson or no-shows are charged the full lesson fee. New students must complete EMT (e-transfer) payment 3 days before their first lesson to confirm the booking. The first lesson is fully refundable if cancelled at least 24 hours in advance.

Can I take golf lessons in Chinese or English?

The XYGA coaching team offers instruction in Chinese and English. Share your preferred language and lesson times when you enquire so the academy can confirm a suitable coach and availability.

How do I enquire about or arrange a private golf lesson?

Call +1 (647) 680-6136, email xuechenyu@xyga.ca, or use the homepage contact form. Share whether the player is an adult or junior, their experience, goals, preferred coach, and times. Confirm fees and lesson arrangements before booking.

Fee note: all listed prices are in Canadian dollars and HST is additional. Confirm package validity and availability with the academy before booking.

39 Riviera Dr Unit 14, Markham, ON L3R 5M1